The US Military Memorial Day Nationals



Saturday 5/28/16
HobbyTown USA - Hurst TX


Results

All Run Bracket

Winner:
Chad Freeman
#26 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Sharon Dees
#17 Qualifier
32 Total Entries
Pro Mod (2s)

Winner:
David Mares
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Haylee Arnold
#2 Qualifier
15 Total Entries
Quick 16 Bracket

Winner:
Corby Burden
#6 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Michael Dees
#8 Qualifier
23 Total Entries
Top Fuel (3s)

Winner:
Ant Wren
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Haylee Arnold
#1 Qualifier
6 Total Entries
Traxxas Pro Funnycar (3s)

Winner:
Randy Mayhew
#5 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Jerry Lumar
#1 Qualifier
11 Total Entries
Traxxas Sportsman Funnycar (2s)

Winner:
Richard Hohnholt
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
DeadEye Jones
#7 Qualifier
16 Total Entries
Young Gunners

Winner:
Paxton Pfeil
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Grayson Webb
#2 Qualifier
6 Total Entries

Click here for complete race results

Upcoming RCDRL Texas events
02/24/2018

2018 Test-N-Tune Fun-N-Grudge

03/03/2018

Available for Sponsorship

03/17/2018

Available for Sponsorship


Click here for complete RCDRL Texas schedule

G-FORCE NATIONALS



Saturday 5/28/16
Quakes Stadium Rancho Cucamonga


Results

All Run

Winner:
Trevor Lee
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Aaron Rister
#4 Qualifier
18 Total Entries
Nitro Top Fuel Dragster

Winner:
Mike Self
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Dean Butts
#1 Qualifier
6 Total Entries
Pro Extreme

Winner:
Mike Smith
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Jim Schauer
#1 Qualifier
7 Total Entries
Pro Stock (1s)

Winner:
Jim Schauer
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Aaron Rister
#3 Qualifier
8 Total Entries
Traxxas Outlaw Funnycar

Winner:
Kevin Smith
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Jeff Booth
#3 Qualifier
6 Total Entries
Traxxas Pro Funnycar

Winner:
Todd Soltero
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Ron Filkins
#1 Qualifier
8 Total Entries
Traxxas Sportsman Funnycar

Winner:
Ron Filkins
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Todd Soltero
#2 Qualifier
16 Total Entries
Young Gunners

Winner:
Jesse Wareham
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Hope Wareham
#7 Qualifier
7 Total Entries

Click here for complete race results

Upcoming RCDRL California events

Click here for complete RCDRL California schedule

RCDRL Bourbon St. Battle Nationals



Saturday 5/21/16
Northshore Square Mall


Results

All Run Bracket

Winner:
Joey Dardar
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Cliff Conolly
#8 Qualifier
16 Total Entries
Outlaw - 4WD

Winner:
Hugo Osorio
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Mikey Alsobrooks
#7 Qualifier
8 Total Entries
Outlaw Extreme

Winner:
Stuart Montgomery Sr
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Mikey Alsobrooks
#2 Qualifier
5 Total Entries
Outlaw Stadium - 2WD

Winner:
Dennis Forbes
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Mikey Alsobrooks
#2 Qualifier
6 Total Entries
Pro Mod

Winner:
Dennis Forbes
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Hunter Baham
#8 Qualifier
10 Total Entries
Traxxas Pro Funnycar

Winner:
Stuart Montgomery Sr
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Hunter Baham
#1 Qualifier
12 Total Entries
Young Gunners

Winner:
Hunter Baham
#5 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Joseph Forbes
#3 Qualifier
8 Total Entries

Click here for complete race results

Upcoming RCDRL Louisiana events
02/24/2018

Test-N-Tune

03/10/2018

Available for Sponsorship

03/24/2018

Available for Sponsorship


Click here for complete RCDRL Louisiana schedule

Mike & Mike RCDRL Podcast Show Episode 3

The Mike & Mike RCDRL Podcast Show head down to Cajun Country and hang out with members of the RCDRL Louisiana bunch! They had the privilege of having a sit down with 2 time RCDRL Champion Dennis Forbes, along with John Adamo Jr., Terry and Hunter Baham.

Mike and Mike logo 4-23-2016 cut

 
The RCDRL Podcast Show Facebook Page

Mike Smith Tires Spring Nationals



Saturday 5/14/16
Quakes Stadium Rancho Cucamonga


Results

All Run

Winner:
Gary Kirkpatrick
#10 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Hope Wareham
#17 Qualifier
21 Total Entries
Nitro Top Fuel Dragster

Winner:
Dean Butts
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Ken Jones Jr.
#2 Qualifier
4 Total Entries
Pro Extreme

Winner:
Frankie Vasquez
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Trevor Lee
#4 Qualifier
8 Total Entries
Pro Stock (1s)

Winner:
Mike Smith
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Todd Soltero
#2 Qualifier
6 Total Entries
Traxxas Outlaw Funnycar

Winner:
Ron Filkins
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Jeff Booth
#3 Qualifier
3 Total Entries
Traxxas Pro Funnycar

Winner:
Ron Filkins
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
David Mercadel
#2 Qualifier
5 Total Entries
Traxxas Sportsman Funnycar

Winner:
Ron Filkins
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Jeff Booth
#6 Qualifier
12 Total Entries
Young Gunners

Winner:
Jesse Wareham
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Logan Rister
#2 Qualifier
5 Total Entries

Click here for complete race results

Upcoming RCDRL California events

Click here for complete RCDRL California schedule

4th Annual RLC Performance Engineering Super Nationals (3-Days)



Friday 6/10/16
HobbyTown USA - Hurst TX


Results

2.50 Index

Winner:
Michael Dees
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Melissa Young
#4 Qualifier
18 Total Entries
All Run Bracket

Winner:
Bill Wagner
#4 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Kevin Smith
#35 Qualifier
36 Total Entries
Outlaw 4WD

Winner:
Dennis Forbes
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Hunter Baham
#4 Qualifier
6 Total Entries
Outlaw Modified with Traxxas FC Outlaw

Winner:
Ken Jones Sr
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Victor Hernandez
#3 Qualifier
10 Total Entries
Pro Mod (2s)

Winner:
Roger Eames
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Mikey Alsobrooks
#14 Qualifier
24 Total Entries
Pro Stadium 2WD

Winner:
Dennis Forbes
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Stuart Montgomery Sr
#7 Qualifier
7 Total Entries
Pro Stock (1s)

Winner:
Aaron Rister
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Eric Filkins
#8 Qualifier
10 Total Entries
Quick 16 Bracket

Winner:
Norris Graves
#16 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Bill Wagner
#2 Qualifier
24 Total Entries
Top Fuel (3s)

Winner:
Kevin Smith
#7 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Donnie Johnson
#3 Qualifier
12 Total Entries
Traxxas Outlaw Funnycar

Winner:
David Massey
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Scott Davis
#3 Qualifier
8 Total Entries
Traxxas Pro Funnycar (3s)

Winner:
Ron Filkins
#2 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Scott Davis
#1 Qualifier
22 Total Entries
Traxxas Sportsman Funnycar (2s)

Winner:
Roger Eames
#3 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Nathan Massey
#8 Qualifier
21 Total Entries
Young Gunners

Winner:
Thomas Tobin
#5 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Chloe Tobin
#8 Qualifier
14 Total Entries
Young Gunners - Sunday

Winner:
Christian Duke
#1 Qualifier

Runner Up:
Hunter Baham
#13 Qualifier
13 Total Entries

Click here for complete race results

Upcoming RCDRL Texas events
02/24/2018

2018 Test-N-Tune Fun-N-Grudge

03/03/2018

Available for Sponsorship

03/17/2018

Available for Sponsorship


Click here for complete RCDRL Texas schedule
Thursday June 9:
Welcome Reception & Registration
5pm-7pm Hampton Hotel – Hurst
Saturday June 11:
Test-n-Tune 8:30am-11:30am
Qualifying 12 noon
Rd 1 Eliminations After Qualifying
Friday June 10:
Event Registration 10am
$10 Test-n-Tune 11am-6pm

7pm-10pm FREE welcome party
and dinner at the track for
Pre-Registered participants

Sunday June 12:
10am Eliminations Continue

$35 First Entry
$15 Each Additional Entry
$10 Top/Young Gunners Classes

Heads Up Class: (.400 Pro Tree)
Electric Top Fuel
(3s max)
Nitro Top Fuel
(.21 Nitro max)
Pro Extreme
“Run What You Brung”
OutLaw Modified
(24″ Wheel Base Limit)
Pro Mod
(2s max) (Nitro .21 max)
Pro Stock
(1s max)
Traxxas Pro Funny Car
(3s max)
Traxxas Sportsman Funny Car
(2s max)
Traxxas OutLaw Funny Car
Pro Stadium Off Road Street Mod 4WDPro Stadium Off Road Street Mod 2WD
Index 2.5 (.400 Pro Tree)
2.50 Index Class
Bracket Handicap Classes (.400 Full / Sportsman Tree)
Quick 16/32
(will switch to 32 car field if class sign ups reaches 32)
All Run Bracket
Top Gunners (aka Young Gunners) (13 Years and Younger)
2 completely separate Top Gunner events both Saturday and Sunday.

Nitro Only classes may be offered if 6 or more entries.

Read more

2016 Raising Cane’s Spring Nationals

Saturday’s running of the 3rd annual Raising Cane’s Spring Nationals had a record-breaking hundred and eleven entries! From Oklahoma to San Antonio and all in between, racers came together in Hurst- Texas for a showdown at HobbyTown! Big thank you to Polly with Raising Cane’s Hurst and her amazing crew for setting up track-side and keeping a steady supply of hot fresh chicken fingers, sides and drinks throughout the day for our racers and guest.

Congratulations to all of our winners and runner-ups…

Top Fuel: Winner – David Mares, Runner-up Donnie Johnson
Promod: Winner – Jeff Schimdt Jr., Runner-up Steve Nigri
Pro Funny Car: Winner- Scott Davis, Runner-up Jerry Lumar
Traxxas Sportsman Funny Car: Winner- Annalisa Poddighe, Runner-up Bill Wagner Jr.
Quick 16: Winner Bill Dees, Runner-up Mike Dees
All Run Bracket: Winner- Richard Hohnholt, Runner-up Lonnie Duke
Young Gunner: Winner- Paxton Pfeil, Runner-up Christian Duke

The PS Mods Holeshot Award winner this week is Mike Dees, with a fine .003 reaction time during first round eliminations.
Congratulations also to our 50/50 winner Randy Mayhew of Gorilla Proof Racing! Thank you all for participating.

I’d like to say a special thanks to all those that showed up early to assist with the setup and for those who stayed the extra time for help with tear down. We truly appreciate each and everyone of you.

Big shout out to Kelly and Tessa, 210 races went down the track and you two did another outstanding job on the computer keeping dragtrac updated! Great job by to Annalisa and Haylee for helping run TNT!!!

To our officials that kept the race going with quick repairs to the track when needed you guys had it back up and running up within 30 to 45 seconds just about every time the blocks were hit. The staging lanes stayed full and flowing as we raced through our 111 car field.

We look forward to seeing everyone in just a few weeks at test and tune (May 14) and then for race number 4- “The US Military Memorial Day Nationals” presented by the Dees Racing Team- May 28!

13123249_10154163538741738_2793552364433601742_o

Web Statistics